OSU masthead and toolbar

The Ohio State University
www.osu.edu
  1. Help
  2. Campus map
  3. Find people
  4. Webmail

The 2011 Denman Undergraduate Research Forum Winners

Homepage

Get Started!
 • What is research?
 • Why do research?
 • How do I get involved?
 • Nuts and Bolts
 • Write a Thesis

Participate!
 • Discover research    
   opportunities

 • Present at forums
 • Present in journals
 • Explore resources
 • Find funding

Undergraduate
Research Office

 • About the office
 • Research kudos
 • Donate to the Office
 • Summer Institute
 • Contact us






















 

 

Agriculture/Environmental Science
1st Stephanie Neal
Animal Sciences
Advisors: Maurice Eastridge and Jessica Pempek

2nd Silis Jiang
Psychology
Advisors: Qinghua Sun and Xiaohua Xu

3rd Kathleen Shircliff
Animal Sciences
Advisors: Henry Zerby and Steven Moeller

3rd Kaleb Kohler
Animal Sciences
Advisor: Véronique Lacombe

 

Arts/Architecture
1st David Leighty
Art
Advisor: Charles Massey, Jr.

2nd Rachel Widomski
Art
Advisors: Laura Lisbon and Suzanne Silver

3rd Haley Harrison
Dance
Advisor: Esther Baker-Tarpaga

3rd Anthony Vine
Music Theory
Advisors: Marc Ainger and Thomas Wells

 

Biological Sciences
1st Derek Smith
Biochemistry
Advisor: Venkat Gopalan

1st Chigozirim Ekeke
Biochemistry
Advisor: Venkat Gopalan

1st Fuad Mohammad
Biochemistry
Advisor: Jane Jackman

2nd Michael Isfort
Microbiology
Advisor: Richard Swenson

2nd Emily Feldenkris
Molecular Genetics
Advisor: John Freudenstein

2nd Emily Wong
Microbiology
Advisor: Venkat Gopalan

2nd Jonathan Lee
Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Maki Asano

3rd Alexander Chaitoff and Adam Tabbaa
Microbiology
Advisors: Tina Henkin and Vineeta Pradhan

3rd Kurtis Host
Microbiology
Advisors: Daniel Wozniak and Dominique Limoli

3rd Bledi Brahimaj
Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Andrea Doseff

3rd Kurtis Feng
Food Science and Nutrition
Advisor: Jianrong Li

3rd Tyler Krause
Biology
Advisor: Josh Benoit

 

Business/Education/
Speech & Hearing Science

1st Madelyn Stevens
Speech and Hearing Science
Advisor: Christina Roup

2nd Katherine Kerns
Speech and Hearing Science
Advisors: Shayne Piasta and Laura Justice

3rd Logan Frederick
Arts and Sciences
Advisors: Fousseni Chabi-Yo and Maury Cox


Engineering
1st Robert Wensing
Chemical Engineering
Advisor: David Wood

1st Samuel Long
Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
Advisor: James Gregory

2nd Logan Ward
Materials Science and Engineering
Advisors: Wolfgang Windl and Katharine Flores

2nd James Willard
Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Heather Powell

2nd Taylor Williams
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Lee Potter

3rd Kevin Kauffman
Chemical Engineering
Advisor: Kristy Ainslie

3rd Yuhao Sun
Chemical Engineering
Advisors: Liang-Shih Fan and Deepak Sridhar

3rd Benjamin Sutton
Welding Engineering
Advisors: Boian Alexandrov and John Lippold

 

Health Professions - Clinical
1st Elan Lieber
Exercise Science Education
Advisor: Carmen Swain

1st Elaina Jones
Nutrition
Advisors: Diane Habash and Philip Diaz

2nd Emily Longbrake
Nursing
Advisor: Victoria von Sadovszky

2nd Ashlea Braun
Medical Dietetics
Advisor: Christopher Taylor

3rd Lauren Selhorst
Radiological Technology
Advisor: Kevin Evans

3rd Jacqueline Pennywitt
Nutrition
Advisors: Carolyn Gunther and Julie Kennel

 

Health Professions – Laboratory/Cellular
1st Dheeraj Duggineni
Microbiology
Advisors: Sanjay Rajagopalan and Thomas Kampfrath

1st Nicholas Harrison
Biology
Advisor: Michael Caligiuri

2nd Dustin Gable
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Amanda Toland

2nd Christopher Gaw
Biology
Advisors: Christine Moravec and Wendy Sweet

3rd Cassandra Skinner
Biology
Advisor: William Carson

3rd Shauna Collins
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Don Benson

3rd Nicholas Denton
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Balveen Kaur

 

Humanities
1st Daniel Giglio
Philosophy
Advisor: Robert Kraut

2nd Philip Allen
Comparative Studies
Advisor: Nina Berman

3rd Matthew Verdin
Philosophy
Advisor: Piers Turner

3rd Natalie Manny
Women's Studies
Advisor: Kimberly Springer

 

Mathematical & Physical Sciences
1st Xiaxi Liu
Biology
Advisor: Christopher Callam

1st Kimberly Shookman
Chemistry
Advisor: Philip Grandinetti

2nd Jeffrey Thompson
Geological Sciences
Advisor: William Ausich

2nd Behany Wellen
Chemistry
Advisor: Anne McCoy

3rd Amanda Howard
Geological Sciences
Advisor: Matthew Saltzman

3rd Joel Main
Geological Sciences
Advisor: Terry Wilson

3rd Timothy NeCamp and Susan Fassnacht
Chemical Engineering / Chemistry
Advisor: James Stambuli

 

Psychology
1st Darya Task
Psychology
Advisors: Bennet Givens and Kristin Edwards

2nd Mae Sabet
Psychology
Advisor: Brady Reynolds

3rd Daniel Snider
Psychology
Advisor: Ruchika Prakash

3rd Micah Goldfarb
Psychology
Advisor: Kentaro Fujita



Social and Behavioral Sciences
1st Surili Sheth
Economics
Advisor: Irfan Nooruddin

1st Jacqueline DeLany
Sociology
Advisors: Stephen Petrill and Andrew Martin

2nd Madelaine Heath
Speech and Hearing Science
Advisors: John Grinstead and Robert Fox

2nd Elaine Householder
International Studies
Advisor: Franco Barchiesi

3rd Andrea Blinkhorn
Political Science
Advisor: Kazimierz Slomczynski
]

3rd Kelsey Shoub
Political Science
Advisor: Paul Beck

For a complete list of participants and abstracts, visit the Denman Undergraduate Research Forum website.

 


Return to top
Copyright, 2010. The Ohio State University.
This page is maintained by: The Undergraduate Research Office.
If you have trouble accessing this page and need to request an alternate format, contact The Undergraduate Research Office at 614-292-8307.