OSU masthead and toolbar

The Ohio State University
www.osu.edu
  1. Help
  2. Campus map
  3. Find people
  4. Webmail

The 2012 Denman Undergraduate Research Forum Winners

Homepage

Get Started!
 • What is research?
 • Why do research?
 • How do I get involved?
 • Nuts and Bolts
 • Write a Thesis

Participate!
 • Discover research    
   opportunities

 • Present at forums
 • Present in journals
 • Explore resources
 • Find funding

Undergraduate
Research Office

 • About the office
 • Research kudos
 • Donate to the Office
 • Summer Institute
 • Contact us






















 

 

Agriculture/Environmental Science
1st Lauren Huettner
Animal Sciences
Advisors: Veronique Lacombe and Joseph Ottobre

2nd Elizabeth Share
Animal Sciences
Advisor: Kimberly Cole

2nd Kevin Jacque
Animal Sciences
Advisor: Joseph Hogan

3rd Emily Stayduhar
Animal Sciences
Advisor: Maurice Eastridge

3rd Diana Saintignon
Fisheries and Wildlife Management
Advisor: Page Klug

 

Arts/Architecture
1st Kristen Loy
Dance
Advisor: Dave Covey

2nd Kelsey Kinnemeyer, Brooke Mentzer, and Katelyn Hoffman
Interior Design
Advisor: Jaff Haase

3rd Theresa Elwell
Dance
Advisors: Norah Zuniga-Shaw and Meghan Durham

3rd Chafin Seymour
Dance
Advisor: Susan Hadley

 

Biological Sciences
1st Colleen Nackerman
Biochemistry
Advisor: Stephanie Seveau

1st Spencer Tepe and Aras Mortazavi
Biology
Advisor: Peter J. Reiser

1st Rachel Kominsky
Microbiology
Advisor: Joanne Turner

1st Erin Richardson
Crop Science
Advisor: Carol Landry

2nd Alex Klausing
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor: Lane Wallace

2nd Andrew Wallace
Chemistry
Advisor: Venkat Gopalan

2nd Kurtis Host
Microbiology
Advisor: Daniel Wozniak

2nd Christine Fung
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Courtney DeVries

2nd Veda Chokshi
Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Gustavo Leone

3rd Melissa Mauntel
Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Gustavo Leone

3rd Varun Gadkari
Biochemistry
Advisor: Jordi Torrelles

3rd Ayla Cash
Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Harold Fisk

3rd Justin Tossey
Microbiology
Advisor: Andrea Doseff

3rd Ryan Orlosky
Biology
Advisors: Kamal Pohar and Hongtao Jia

 

Business/Education/
Speech & Hearing Science

1st Dustin Homan
Agricultural Education
Advisor: Robert J. Birkenholz

2nd Zach Friedman
Business Administration: Marketing and Logistics
Advisor: Rebecca Naylor

3rd Amanda Smith and Grace Leisenheimer
Respiratory Therapy
Advisor: Crystal Dunlevy

Engineering
1st Tom Zajdel
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Stephen Bibyk and Bomjun Kwon

1st Kelsey Torboli, Allison Franchek, and Kyle Lamone
Materials Science and Engineering
Advisor: Heather Powell

2nd Cameron Bodenschatz
Chemical Engineering
Advisor: Shaurya Prakash

2nd Emily Marron
Civil Engineering
Advisor: Linda Weavers

3rd Kunal Parikh
Chemical Engineering
Advisor: Jessica Winter

3rd Kevin Kauffman
Chemical Engineering
Advisor: Kristy Ainslie

3rd Amritesh Rai, Kenneth Clive, and Katurah Hansen
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Paul Berger

 

Health Professions - Clinical
1st Christine Fahy
Radiological Technology
Advisor: Kevin Evans

1st Gina Verhoff
Exercise Science Education
Advisor: Carmen Swain

2nd Alisha Kamboj
Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Uma Gupta

2nd Lauren Clifton
Nursing
Advisor: Gerene Bauldoff

3rd Daniel Thorson
Health Science
Advisor: Deborah Larsen

3rd Tina Glad, Sophia Shirdon, Aaron Cortes
Respiratory Therapy
Advisor: F. Herbert Douce

 

Health Professions – Laboratory/Cellular
1st Ronald Siebenaler
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Michael Caligiuri

1st Mark Doles
Biomedical Science
Advisor: Kirk Mykytyn

2nd Daniel Yanes
Biology
Advisor: Michael Caligiuri

2nd Eric Bolin
Biochemistry
Advisor: Daren Knoell

3rd Tiffany Wang
Psychology, Zoology
Advisor: Mohamed Abdel-Rahman

3rd Carlee Schaefer
Molecular Genetics
Advisor: Deborah Parris

 

Humanities
1st Stephen Williams
Linguistics
Advisor: David Odden and Robert Levine

2nd Sean McKinnon
Spanish
Advisor: Terrell Morgan

3rd Sarah Little
French
Advisor: Rebeka Campos-Astorkiza

3rd Matthew Verdin
Philosophy
Advisor: Piers Norris Turner

 

Mathematical & Physical Sciences
1st Heather Robison
Chemistry
Advisors: Justin Harris and Noel Paul

1st Samantha King
Chemistry
Advisor: John Parquette

2nd Jeffrey Thompson
Geological Sciences
Advisor: William Ausich

2nd Elisabeth Bianco
Chemistry
Advisor: Josh Goldberger

3rd Paul Soltesz
Geography
Advisors: David Porinchu and Bryan Mark

3rd Gabriel Espinosa Martinez
Chemistry
Advisor: Claudia Turro

3rd Johnny Greco
Physics
Advisor: Paul Martinin and Todd Thompson

 

Psychology
1st Jennifer Coppola
Psychology
Advisor: Derick LIndquist

1st Thomas O'Connell
Psychology
Advisors: Dirk Bernhardt-Walther, Per Sederberg

2nd Aarthi Gobinath
Psychology
Advisor: Benedetta Leuner

2nd Arielle Blankenbuhler
Psychology
Advisors: Jennifer Crocker and Dominik Mischkowski

3rd Caitlin Dupont
Psychology
Advisor: Derick Lindquist

3rd Anjni Patel
Psychology
Advisor: Julian Thayer



Social and Behavioral Sciences
1st Dheeraj, Duggineni, Adam Tabaa
Microbilogy and Shuvro Roy, Biology
Advisor: Howard Werman

1st Allison Hagley
Animal Sciences
Advisor: Dawn Kitchen

2nd Megan Luthern
Anthropology
Advisor: Richard Yerkes

2nd Jessica Healy
Anthropology
Advisor: Mark Moritz

3rd Tara Benninger
Psychology
Advisor: Mary Fristad

3rd Sara Santiago
Geography
Advisor: Kendra McSweeney

3rd Jacqueline Lipphardt
Anthropology
Advisor: Julie Field

 

   

For a complete list of participants and abstracts, visit the Denman Undergraduate Research Forum website.

 


Return to top
Copyright, 2010. The Ohio State University.
This page is maintained by: The Undergraduate Research Office.
If you have trouble accessing this page and need to request an alternate format, contact The Undergraduate Research Office at 614-292-8307.